NYPPA 2014 Pictures of the Year Winners Announced !!!!!!

NYPPA 2014 Pictures of the Year Winners

 SPOT NEWS 2014

First Place: 41839 James Keivom, Daily News – “Fatal Gas Explosion in Harlem”

Second Place: 25905 Debbie Egan-Chin, Daily News – “Cops Killed”

Third Place: 17408 Todd Maisel, Daily News – “Stop or I’ll Shoot”

Honorable Mention: 29702 James Messerschmidt, Independent – “No More Pain: 2”

Honorable Mention: 47304 Paul Martinka, Freelance – “Not in Time”

Exhibit Award: 54880 Joe Marino, Daily News – “Capers Family Member Breaks Down”

Exhibit Award: 13203 Marc Hermann for Daily News – “Bronx Bloodshed”

Exhibit Award: 12603 David Handschuh, Freelance – “Gas Explosion Kills Six”

 

 GENERAL NEWS 2014

First Place: 24605 Jason DeCrow, Freelance – “Brooklyn Bridge Takeover”

Second Place: 08945 Aristide Economopoulos, NJ Advance Media – “Washing Away the Homicide”

Third Place: 55806 Julio Cortez, The Associated Press – “Homeless Thanksgiving”

Honorable Mention: 38606 Bryan Smith, Freelance – “Police Academy Graduation”

Honorable Mention: 37622 Spencer Platt, Getty Images – “Funeral Held for Eric Garner”

Exhibit Award: 17109 Norman Y. Lono, Contract Photographer for Daily News “Unmarked Grave Sorrow”

Exhibit Award: 16608 Mel Levine, Time Inc. – “9/11 Lights”

Exhibit Award: 49822 John Taggart, The Wall Street Journal  – “All Lives Matter”

 

 INTERNATIONAL/NATIONAL NEWS 2014

First Place: 53719 Kirsten Luce, Independent – “As Above, So Below”

Second Place: 25125 David Goldman, The Associated Press – “Shot in the Leg”

Third Place: 54807 Joe Marino, Daily News – “A Kiss to Heal Ferguson”

Honorable Mention: 38024 Lucas Jackson, Reuters – “Funeral”

Honorable Mention: 53718 Kirsten Luce, Freelance – “Migrant Summer”

Exhibit Award: 41830 James Keivom, Daily News – “Ferguson Protests”

Exhibit Award: 41833 James Keivom, Daily News – “Ferguson Protests”

Exhibit Award: 41835 James Keivom, Daily News – “Ferguson Protests”

Exhibit Award: 25126 David Goldman, The Associated Press – “Ferguson Reacts”

 

 FEATURE 2014

First Place: 25102 David Goldman, The Associated Press – “Sochi Gay Club”

Second Place: 12611 David Handschuh, Freelance – “Rain Dance”

Third Place: 25919 Debbie Egan-Chin, Daily News – “Last Smoke”

Honorable Mention: 08932 Aristide Economopoulos, NJ Advance Media – “Flip”

Honorable Mention: 38010 Lucas Jackson, Reuters – “Jump”

Exhibit Award: 12609 David Handschuh, Freelance – “Crossing Fifth Avenue”

Exhibit Award: 12613 David Handschuh, Freelance – “Looking for a Taxi”

Exhibit Award: 53704 Kirsten Luce, Freelance – “The Fireworks Family”

Exhibit Award: 46412 Anthony DelMundo, Daily News – “United Over Plainview Park”

Exhibit Award: 55314 Andrew Kelly, Freelance – “Tonight’s Appetizer”

 

 FACE OF NEW YORK 2014

First Place: 46815 Hiroko Masuike, The New York Times – “New York Subway Riders”

Second Place: 06849 Bruce Cotler, Freelance – “Say Cheese”

Third Place: 54828 Joe Marino, Daily News – “De Blasio Remembers”

Honorable Mention: 26111 Chad Rachman, The New York Post – “City in a Bubble”

Honorable Mention: 46428 Anthony DelMundo, Daily News – “Baldwin and Panhandlers”

Exhibit Award: 26114 Chad Rachman, The New York Post – “Love Boat”

Exhibit Award: 08917 Aristide Economopoulos, NJ Media – “Spiderman’s Stroll”

Exhibit Award: 17149 Norman Y. Lono, Contract Photographer “New York Angel”

Exhibit Award: 12632 David Handschuh, Freelance – “Mudmen on the Subway”

 

 PORTRAIT 2014

First Place: 29711 James Messerschmidt, Independent – “AIDS Before the Cocktail: 5”

Second Place: 35721 Alejandra Villa, Newsday – “In the Kitchen Sink”

Third Place: 02608 Jennifer Altman, Freelance – “Jonathan Fleming Exonerated”

Honorable Mention: 41823 James Keivom, Daily News – “Ferguson Protestor”

Honorable Mention: 17101 Norman Y. Lono, Contract Photographer for the Daily News – “Choke to Death Widow Garner”

Exhibit Award: 10313 Thomas Ferrara, Newsday – “Brew Love”

Exhibit Award: 25910 Debbie Egan-Chin, Daily News – “Heart Broken”

Exhibit Award: 25937 Debbie Egan-Chin, Daily News – “Feminine”

Exhibit Award: 29715 James Messerschmidt, Independent – “AIDS Before the Cocktail: 9”

Exhibit Award: 41825 James Keivom, Daily News – “Bishme Ayers”

 

 SPORTS ACTION

First Place: 03604 Al Bello, Getty Images – “The Beckham Catch”

Second Place: 46512 Bruce Bennett, Getty Images – “Pain in the Glass”

Third Place: 03606 Al Bello, Getty Images – “Belmont Start”

Honorable Mention: 57110 Rich Schultz, Freelance – “Cotto Martinez”

Honorable Mention: 03613 Al Bello, Getty Images – “In the Mix”

Exhibit Award: 19225 Andrew Mills, NJ Advance Media “Back Points”

Exhibit Award: 55826 Julio Cortez, The Associated Press – “Beckham Catch”

Exhibit Award: 38022 Lucas Jackson, Reuters – “Crash”

Exhibit Award: 51917 John Karsten Moran, Independent – “Irish Dancing”

 

 SPORTS FEATURE

First Place: 40403 Julie Jacobson, The Associated Press – “Winning Hit”

Second Place: 46507 Bruce Bennett, Getty Images – “End of the Road”

Third Place: 03617 Al Bello, Getty Images – “U.S. Open Tennis Champion”

Honorable Mention: 38023 Lucas Jackson, Reuters – “Lost”

Honorable Mention: 46509 Bruce Bennett, Getty Images – “Let’s Take it Outdoors”

Exhibit Award: 46514 Bruce Bennett, Getty Images – “Victory and Defeat”

Exhibit Award: 24619 Jason DeCrow, Freelance – “The Waiting Game”

Exhibit Award: 25120 David Goldman, The Associated Press – “Senior Olympian”

Exhibit Award: 41828 James Keivom, Daily News – “World Cup Celebration”

Exhibit Award: 27828 Robert Sabo, Daily News – “Cilic Wins U.S. Open”

Exhibit Award: 33415 Charles Wenzelberg, The New York Post – “Jeter’s Last At Bat”

Exhibit Award: 33402 Charles Wenzelberg, The New York Post – “Photogenic”

Exhibit Award: 03619 Al Bello, Getty Images

 

PICTORIAL:

First Place: 51908 John Karsten Moran, Independent – “World Trade Center Memorial”

Second Place: 42812 Gary Hershorn, Freelance for Corbis Images – “The Seagulls”

Third Place: 51910 John Karsten Moran, Independent – “The Bolshoi Ballet’s Swan Lake”

Honorable Mention: 49833 John Taggart, The Wall Street Journal – “Untitled”

Honorable Mention: 57101 Rich Schultz – “Presidential Silhouette”

Exhibit Award: 37634 Spencer Platt, Getty Images – “Morning Fog”

Exhibit Award: 38012 Lucas Jackson, Reuters – “Kiss”

Exhibit Award: 42802 Gary Hershorn, Freelance for Corbis Images – “Impending Storm”

Exhibit Award: 25924 Debbie Egan-Chin, Daily News – “Line of Duty Death”

Exhibit Award: 42801 Gary Hershorn, Freelance for Corbis Images – “Tribute in Lights”

Exhibit Award: 17129 Norman Y. Lono, Contract Photographer – “Made You Look”

Exhibit Award: 28519 Craig Ruttle, Freelance – “The Art of Ballet”

 

ANIMALS:

First Place: 33401 Charles Wenzelberg, New York Post – “A Furry Yankee Fan”

Second Place: 13218 Mark A. Hermann, Freelance – “Bad Luck Chuck”

Third Place: 27809 Robert Sabo, Daily News – “Possum and Chrome”

Honorable Mention: 21501 William Perlman, NJ Advance Media – “Sneak Peek at Hippo Haven”

Honorable Mention: 46502 Bruce Bennett, Getty Images – “Confrontation”

Exhibit Award: 15518 Bill Kostroun, Freelance – “Tossing His Lunch”

Exhibit Award: 46424 Anthony DelMundo, Daily News – “Grumpy Cat”

Exhibit Award: 08013 Robert Deutsch, USA Today – “Killer Bees”

Exhibit Award: 25932 Debbie Egan-Chin, Daily News – “Breakfast”

 

MOBILE:

First Place: 08903 Aristide Economopoulos, NJ Advance Media – “Hurdles”

Second Place: 52540 Pearl E. Gabel, “Memorial for Officers Ramos and

Third Place: 41903 Julia Xanthos, Daily News – “Anna Wintour”

Honorable Mention: 35738 – Alejandra Villa, Newsday – “American Rain”

Honorable Mention: 49862 John Taggart, The Wall Street Journal – “Woman speaks with Police”

Exhibit Award: 26116 Chad Rachman, New York Post – “Ferry Panorama”

Exhibit Award: 52537 Pearl E. Gabel, “Tourists in Thailand”

Exhibit Award: 39473 Andrew Theodorakis, Independent, Daily News – “Three Bridges”

Exhibit Award: 12645 David Handschuh, Freelance – “Taxi in Manhattan”

Exhibit Award: 41924 Julia Xanthos, Daily News – “Hipster Food Shopper”

 

EDITORIAL ILLUSTRATION:

First Place: 24802: Uli Seit, Independent Contractor – “Shopping Healthy”

Second Place: 05812 Patrick Carroll, Daily News, Retired – “Love Story”

Third Place: 05814 Patrick Carroll, Daily News, Retired – “Framed Ladies”

Honorable Mention: 05808 Patrick Carroll, Daily News, Retired – “Reversal of Fortune”

Honorable Mention: 05815 Patrick Carroll, Daily News, Retired – “Illusions in Cellblock 9”

Exhibit Award: 05813 Patrick Carroll, Daily News, Retired – “Fifth Avenue and Central Park”

 

SPORTS PICTURE STORY

First Place: 49843 John Taggart, The Wall Street Journal – “One Last Fight”

Second Place:  52501 Pearl E. Gabel, Daily News – “Jasheen Holloway”

Third Place: 03626 Al Bello Getty Images – “Sochi Winter Olympics”

Honorable Mentinon: 08988 Aristide Economopoulous, NJ Advance Media – “Farms of the Far Hills Horse Races”

Honorable Mention 33414 Charles Wenzelberg, The New York Post – “Jeter’s Final Year”

 

FEATURE PICTURE STORY 

First Place 25105 David Goldman, The Associated Press – “When Coal is Over”

Second Place: 10308 Thomas A. Ferrara, Newsday – “Brew Love”

Third Place: 46809 Hiroko Masuike, The New York Times – “Subway Etiquette Offenders”

Honorable Mention: 25926 Debbie Egan-Chin, Daily News – “Tattoo Breasts (Double Mastectomy)”

Honorable Mention: 10309 Thomas A. Ferrara, Newsday – “The Double Lives of Derby Girls”

Exhibit Award: 46808 Hiroko Masuike, The New York Times – “Tsunami Survivors: Now”

 

NEWS PICTURE STORY

First Place: 41821 James Keivom, Daily News – “Eric Garner Protests”

Second Place: 41820 James Keivom, Daily News, “Ferguson”

Third Place: 47346 Paul Martinka, Freelance – “Walk of Sorrow”

Honorable Mention: 41819 James Keivom, Daily News – “Fatal Harlem Gas Explosion”

Honorable Mention: 25903 Debbie Egan-Chin, Daily News – “Don’t Shoot”